Star News, Inc. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1998 )
[…] Star moved the trial court to dismiss all indictments,
    denouncing the operative statutes as violative of both the
    federal and state constitutions, and arguing also that the felony
    indictments impermissibly charged distribution as second or
    subsequent offenses although Star had not previously been
    convicted of such crime.   The trial judge denied the motion, and
    Star pled guilty to five of the six indictments in accordance
    with a plea agreement which preserved Star's right to appeal "all
    issues decided adversely to it."
    II.
    Code § 18.2-381 provides that:
    Any person, firm, association or corporation
    convicted of a second or other subsequent
    offense under §§ 18.2-374 through 18.2-379
    shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
    However, if the person, firm, association or
    corporation convicted of such subsequent
    offense is the owner of the business
    establishment where each of the offenses
    occurred, a fine of not more than $10,000
    shall be imposed in addition to the penalties
    otherwise prescribed in this section.
    2