D. J. Cooper v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1997 )
[…] to support a criminal conviction, this Court views the evidence
    in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth.     Higginbotham v.
    Commonwealth, 
    216 Va. 349
    , 352, 
    218 S.E.2d 534
    , 537 (1975).     On
    review, this Court does not substitute its judgment for that of
    the trier of fact.     Cable v. Commonwealth, 
    243 Va. 236
    , 239, 
    415 S.E.2d 218
    , 220 (1992).    Instead, the jury's verdict will not be
    set aside unless it appears that it is plainly wrong or without
    supporting evidence.    Code § 8.01-680; Traverso v. Commonwealth,
    
    6 Va. App. 172
    , 176, 
    366 S.E.2d 719
    , 721 (1988).
    In a prosecution under Code § 32.1-27(A), the Commonwealth
    is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
    "willfully violat[ed] or refus[ed], fail[ed] or neglect[ed] to
    comply with any regulation or order of the Board or Commissioner
    or any provision of [Title 32.1 of the Code]."     Code
    § 32.1-27(A).   Under regulations promulgated by the board that
    were in effect at all times relevant to this case, appellant was
    required to provide water "from the source of supply to the