Drew W. Allbritten v. Renee E. Allbritten ( 2008 )
[…] Therefore, we remand
    the issue to the trial court to determine whether a material change in circumstances justified a
    modification of the child support.
    Deviation from the child support guidelines
    Assuming, without deciding, that the change in circumstances justifies a modification of the
    child support, we next address father’s argument that the trial court erred by not providing written
    findings of its deviation from the child support guidelines.
    The child support guidelines are presumptively correct. Code § 20-108.1(B). “In order to
    rebut the presumption, the court shall make written findings in the order . . . that the application of
    such guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case.” Id.
    In this case, the parties stipulated that if the Virginia child support guidelines were applied,
    the amount would be $1,462.31 per month, which was lower than the previous child support award.