Steven Albert Withee v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2008 )
[…] over his objection, i.e., from August 6, 2004 to October 25, 2004 (a period of 80 days) and from
    March 27, 2006 to June 20, 2006 (a period of 85 days), and that this delay of 165 days is counted
    against the Commonwealth.
    Appellant argues that, prior to the August 6, 2004 joint continuance granted on the
    request of the Commonwealth and Appellant Counsel 1, he “had previously written [Appellant
    Counsel 1] and asked that continuances not be sought.” 8
    We note that the time requirements imposed by Code § 19.2-243 do “not apply to such
    period of time as the failure to try the accused was caused . . . [b]y continuance granted on the
    motion of the accused or his counsel . . . .” Code § 19.2-243 (emphasis added). See Shearer v.
    Commonwealth, 
    9 Va. App. 394
    , 402, 
    388 S.E.2d 828
    , 832 (1990) (defense counsel may request
    or concur in continuance without consent or presence of defendant and defendant will be bound
    by that request).