Steven Albert Withee v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2008 )
[…] Appellant further contends the trial court erred in granting continuances to which he did
    not agree, causing his trial to commence outside the time frame imposed by Code § 19.2-243. 4
    Whether to grant a continuance is within the sound discretion of the trial court. Stockton v.
    Commonwealth, 
    227 Va. 124
    , 141, 
    314 S.E.2d 371
    , 382 (1984). We conclude that the trial court
    did not abuse its discretion in granting the continuances and that it did not err in concluding that
    appellant’s trial was commenced within the time requirements of Code § 19.2-243.
    Code § 19.2-243 provides, in pertinent part, that an accused held continuously in
    confinement awaiting trial on an offense “shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such
    offense if no trial is commenced . . . within five months . . . from the date an indictment . . . is
    found . . . .” “The five month requirement of Code § 19.2-243 translates to 152 and a fraction
    days.” Ballance v. Commonwealth, 
    21 Va. App. 1
    , 6, 
    461 S.E.2d 401
    , 403 (1995). “Any delays