Capital Land, Inc., t/a, etc. v. Virginia ABC ( 1997 )
[…] Board concluded that
    the portion of the objection pertaining to
    substantially interfering with the usual
    quietude and tranquility of the surrounding
    residential area is substantiated by evidence
    which shows a likelihood that the operation
    of the applicant establishment under an on-
    premises A.B.C. license will substantially
    and adversely affect the peace and
    tranquility of the surrounding residential
    area.
    The ABC Board then refused the application for a license.
    2
    I.   THE RECORD SUPPORTS THE ABC BOARD'S DECISION
    Code § 4.1-222(A)(2)(d) grants the ABC Board discretion to
    refuse to issue an ABC license in instances where the place to be
    occupied by the applicant "[i]s so located with respect to any
    residence or residential area that the operation of such place
    under such license will . . . substantially interfere with the
    usual quietude and tranquility of such residence or residential
    area."
    Although the hearing officer found that the citizen
    objections were not substantiated, the ABC Board acted within its
    discretionary authority when it refused to issue the license.
    Capital Land argues that the ABC Board's findings of fact do not
    support its decision.