Dennis Wayne Mahoney Ramsey v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2008 )
[…] 443 U.S. at 318-19
    ) (emphasis
    in original). It asks instead whether “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
    elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Kelly, 
    41 Va. App. at 257
    , 
    584 S.E.2d at 447
    (quoting Jackson, 
    443 U.S. at 319
    ). ‘“This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility
    of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw
    reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.’” Id. at 257-58, 
    584 S.E.2d at
    447
    1
    Code § 18.2-108 states:
    If any person buys or receive from another person, or aid in
    concealing, any stolen goods or other thing, knowing the same to
    have been stolen, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof, and
    may be proceeded against, although the principal offender be not
    convicted.
    -4-
    (quoting Jackson, 
    443 U.S. at 319
    ). Thus, we do not “substitute our judgment for that of the trier
    of fact” even if our opinion were to differ. Wactor v. Commonwealth, 
    38 Va. App. 375
    , 380,
    
    564 S.E.2d 160
    , 162 (2002).