Michelle Diane Lindsey v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2007 )
[…] Relevant to this case, the
    record establishes that appellant deposited a check bearing the name of H.E. and drawn on the
    closed account of husband, into a separate account set up in H.E.’s name. 3 Husband could not
    possibly be the victim under the facts presented here. He did not rely on appellant’s deceit, as he
    testified that he had no knowledge that appellant had written the check. Nor was he defrauded.
    More importantly, husband parted with nothing of value because the bank had earlier closed his
    account. See Code § 8.3A-401(a) (“A person is not liable on an instrument unless (i) the person
    signed the instrument, or (ii) the person is represented by an agent or representative who signed
    3
    We need not consider whether the check was for present or past consideration, as this
    issue is not before us.
    -4-
    the instrument . . . .”). Thus, as husband was not the victim of the offense, Code § 19.2-271.2(i)
    does not apply.