Michelle Diane Lindsey v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2007 )
[…] 3
    We need not consider whether the check was for present or past consideration, as this
    issue is not before us.
    -4-
    the instrument . . . .”). Thus, as husband was not the victim of the offense, Code § 19.2-271.2(i)
    does not apply.
    Appellant next argues that because she was not charged with “forgery or uttering,” the
    subsection (ii) exception does not apply. 4 The Commonwealth contends that appellant was, in
    fact, charged with uttering and that husband’s testimony was properly allowed.
    Appellant was charged with writing a bad check in violation of Code § 18.2-181, which
    states in relevant part:
    Any person who, with intent to defraud, shall make or draw
    or utter or deliver any check, draft, or order for the payment of
    money, upon any bank, banking institution, trust company, or other
    depository, knowing, at the time of such making, drawing, uttering
    or delivering, that the maker or drawer has not sufficient funds in,
    or credit with, such bank, banking institution, trust company, or
    other depository, for the payment of such check, draft or order,
    although no express representation is made in reference thereto,
    shall be guilty of larceny . . . .
    We note that Code § 19.2-271.2 permits compelled testimony against those charged with
    “forgery of the name of the other or uttering or attempting to utter a writing bearing the alleged
    forged signature of the other . . . .” (Emphasis added).