Michelle Diane Lindsey v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2007 )
[…] Appellant was not charged with uttering
    a writing bearing the forged signature of her spouse. She was indicted for uttering a check with
    “insufficient funds.” While the former is an offense in violation of Code § 18.2-172, 5 the latter
    violates Code § 18.2-181.
    4
    A “charge,” as defined by Black’s Law Dictionary 248 (8th ed. 2004), is a “formal
    accusation of an offense as a preliminary step to prosecution . . . . ” Coles v. Commonwealth, 
    44 Va. App. 549
    , 558, 
    605 S.E.2d 784
    , 788 (2004).
    5
    Code § 18.2-172 reads in relevant part:
    If any person forge any writing . . . to the prejudice of
    another’s right, or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged
    writing, knowing it to be forged, he shall be guilty of a Class 5
    felony.
    -5-
    “We must . . . assume that the legislature chose, with care,
    the words it used when it enacted the relevant statute, and we are
    bound by those words as we interpret the statute.” Barr v. Town &
    Country Properties, Inc., 
    240 Va. 292
    , 295, 
    396 S.E.2d 672