Morgan Whitney Toler v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2008 )
[…] malicious wounding in violation of Code § 18.2-51.2. On appeal, she contends the trial court erred
    in granting a jury instruction defining physical impairment as “any physical condition, anatomic
    loss, or cosmetic disfigurement which is caused by bodily injury, birth defect, or illness.” She also
    contends the evidence was insufficient to sustain her conviction. For the reasons stated, we affirm
    the trial court.
    ANALYSIS
    Appellant was charged with aggravated malicious wounding in violation of
    Code § 18.2-51.2, which provides in relevant part:
    A. If any person maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any
    other person, or by any means causes bodily injury, with the intent
    to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he shall be guilty of a Class 2
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    felony if the victim is thereby severely injured and is caused to
    suffer permanent and significant physical impairment.
    Over appellant’s objection, the trial court granted Instruction Number 6, which stated:
    Physical impairment is defined as any physical condition, anatomic
    loss, or cosmetic disfigurement which is caused by bodily injury,
    birth defect, or illness.