James Edward Greene v. Shirley Haynes Greene ( 2008 )
[…] Analysis
    Husband argues the final divorce decree did not order him to begin making spousal
    support payments on August 1, 1987 as alleged by wife. He contends the only provision in the
    final decree that addresses spousal support contains no date as to when the payments were to
    begin. He also argues the final decree did not order him to comply with the terms of the
    agreement. For these reasons, husband contends the trial court erred by finding him in contempt
    for failure to pay spousal support.
    -2-
    Code § 20-109.1 provides:
    Any court may affirm, ratify and incorporate by reference in its
    decree dissolving a marriage . . . any valid agreement between the
    parties, or provisions thereof, concerning the conditions of the
    maintenance of the parties, or either of them and the care, custody
    and maintenance of their minor children or establishing or
    imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or
    nonmonetary.
    After a trial court ratifies and incorporates a property settlement agreement into a final
    decree of divorce, that agreement becomes, “for all purposes . . . a term of the decree, . . .
    enforceable in the same manner as any provision of such decree.” Id.; Campbell v. Campbell, 
    32 Va. App. 351
    , 356, 
    528 S.E.2d 145
    , 147 (2000). The recognized purpose of Code § 20-109.1 is
    “to facilitate enforcement of the terms of an incorporated agreement by the contempt power of
    the court.” Morris v. Morris, 
    216 Va. 457