Agnes v. Lanning v. VA Department of Transportation ( 2002 )
[…] I.   Evidence of Causation
    On appeal, we construe the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the party prevailing below.     R. G. Moore Bldg.
    Corp. v. Mullins, 
    10 Va. App. 211
    , 212, 
    390 S.E.2d 788
    , 788
    (1990).    The commission's finding of fact on the issue of
    causation will be upheld if supported by credible evidence.      See
    James v. Capitol Steel Constr. Co., 
    8 Va. App. 512
    , 515, 
    382 S.E.2d 487
    , 488 (1989); Ingersoll-Rand Co. v. Musick, 
    7 Va. App. 684
    , 688, 
    376 S.E.2d 814
    , 817 (1989).
    Code § 65.2-400(C) provides "the condition[s] of carpal
    tunnel syndrome are not occupational diseases but are ordinary
    diseases of life as defined in [Code] § 65.2-401." 1   Code
    1
    Code § 65.2-401, "Ordinary disease of life" coverage,
    reads:
    - 4 -
    § 65.2-401 provides that the elements required to prove a
    compensable ordinary disease of life must be "established by