George Robert Frazier v. Commonwealth ( 2007 )
[…] the opportunity to see and hear that evidence as it is presented,” Sandoval v. Commonwealth, 
    20 Va. App. 133
    , 138, 
    455 S.E.2d 730
    , 732 (1995), we defer to the trial court’s judgment on that
    factual issue.
    -3-
    victim, the stoplight turned green and Frazier drove away without responding. Approximately
    thirty minutes later, Frazier telephoned the victim at her new, unlisted telephone number to
    apologize and stated he “never meant to hurt” the victim.
    Frazier was convicted of stalking under Code § 18.2-60.3(A), which provides that any
    person who engages in conduct directed at another person on more than one occasion “with the
    intent to place, or when he knows or reasonably should know that the conduct places that other
    person in reasonable fear of death, criminal sexual assault, or bodily injury” is guilty of Class 1
    misdemeanor stalking. Prior to 2001, this Code section required that the accused must be shown
    to have acted “with the intent to place, or with the knowledge that the conduct places, [the