Marques Latai Walker v. Commonwealth ( 2007 )
[…] incident. At trial, appellant contended only that there was no evidence as to ownership of the
    vehicle; he did not contest that Jason was in actual possession and control of the vehicle at the
    time of the offense. As such, the evidence was sufficient to prove this element of the offense.
    Intent to Carjack
    Next, appellant maintains the evidence fails to prove he and his companion intended to
    take the vehicle. He contends the evidence is equally susceptible to show the only intent was to
    rob, abduct or assault the driver.
    -4-
    Code § 18.2-58.1 proscribes “the intentional seizure or seizure of control of a motor
    vehicle of another . . . .” Thus, one can be guilty of carjacking for either seizing the vehicle or
    seizing control of the vehicle.
    “Intent in fact is the purpose formed in a person’s mind, which
    may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the offense,