CW, DSS, DCSE, Spotsylvania CO DSS v. Fletcher ( 2002 )
[…] may sever the natural bond between a parent and his or her child
    or the child and his or her parent.      The statute does not
    address the issue of support.    Furthermore, the statute does not
    address a parent's responsibility to provide his or her child
    with the necessities of life – food, clothing or shelter.       The
    statute is also silent as to other parental rights and
    responsibilities, including rights of inheritance or parental
    rights to a minor's wages or the responsibility of a child to
    support his or her elderly parents.
    Although Code § 16.1-228 defines "'Residual parental rights
    and responsibilities'" as "all rights and responsibilities
    remaining with the parent after the transfer of legal custody or
    guardianship of the person, including but not limited to the
    right of visitation, consent to adoption, the right to determine
    religious affiliation and the responsibility for support," that
    code section does not suggest that any "rights" or
    "responsibilities" exist after the legal bond between a parent
    and child has been terminated.
    - 4 -
    Because the statutes do not address the issue before us, we
    look to case law to decide the question.