American Services Center v. Randy G. Mauck ( 2003 )
[…] counsel’s written question as to whether claimant sustained an identifiable brain injury in his
    July 19, 2000 work accident. Dr. Amy also acknowledged that claimant’s July 19, 2000 brain
    injury required medical treatment.
    We agree with the commission that employer’s reliance upon Daniel Constr. Co. v.
    Tolley, 
    24 Va. App. 70
    , 
    480 S.E.2d 145
     (1997), is misplaced. As the commission recognized:
    Tolley involved a claim for permanent total disability benefits
    under § 65.2-503(C)(3), which allows compensation for an injury
    “to the brain which is so severe as to render the employee
    permanently unemployable in any gainful employment.” In this
    claim, the claimant does not seek permanent total disability
    benefits and is not required to prove that any brain injury he has
    suffered is “an irreversible brain injury.”