Clinton Tennessee v. Virginia Natural Gas, Inc. and AGL Resources ( 2007 )
[…] K & K Repairs & Constr. v. Endicott, 
    47 Va. App. 1
    , 6, 
    622 S.E.2d 227
    , 229 (2005).
    “Code § 65.2-503 of the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act generally deals with
    compensation for permanent loss.” Georgia-Pacific Corp. v. Dancy, 
    255 Va. 248
    , 249, 
    497 S.E.2d 133
    , 133 (1998). Code § 65.2-503(B) “provides a schedule of benefits for the loss of
    specific body parts,” Stanfield v. City of Hampton Fire & Rescue, 
    31 Va. App. 240
    , 241, 
    522 S.E.2d 404
    , 405 (1999), including the loss of a leg, see Code § 65.2-503(B)(13). Code
    § 65.2-503(D) provides, in pertinent part, that, “[i]n construing this section, the permanent loss
    of the use of a member shall be equivalent to the loss of such member, and for the permanent
    partial loss or loss of use of a member, compensation may be proportionately awarded.” Hence,
    “a numerical rating [of the permanent partial loss of use of the injured body part] is required so
    that benefits may be proportionally awarded according to the percentage loss and determined by
    the schedule in Code 65.2-503(B).” Hill v. Woodford B. Davis Gen. Contractor,