Edger Barnett v. Commonwealth ( 2007 )
[…] preparation, to consummate his ultimate criminal purpose, but failed short of execution when he
    was interrupted in his efforts, first by the apartment resident and shortly thereafter by the police.
    II.
    Appellant also contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to strike the
    Commonwealth’s evidence that he possessed a burglary tool. He argues that the Commonwealth
    failed to present any direct evidence that he possessed the hammer and therefore lacked proof
    beyond a reasonable doubt to sustain his conviction.
    Code § 18.2-94 makes it unlawful for “any person [to] have in his possession any tools,
    implements, or outfit, with intent to commit burglary, robbery, or larceny.” The statute provides
    that “possession of such burglarious tools, implements or outfit by any person other than a
    licensed dealer, shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to commit burglary, robbery, or
    larceny.” 
    Id. This statutory presumption,
    however, “does not attach to all ‘tools, implements or
    outfit[s]’ embraced by the statute, but only to such offending articles innately burglarious in
    character, those ‘commonly used by burglars in house breaking . . . .’” Moss v. Commonwealth,