Cholco Jermaine Jones v. Commonwealth ( 2006 )
[…] Investigator Hunt testified that he, along with Officer Eric Ingram and Investigator Mike
    Shriver, met with Jones and his attorney, at Jones’ request, on May 10, 2005. At the meeting,
    Hunt explained to Jones several ways he could assist the police in an effort to receive “some
    credit” toward his own case. Hunt also testified, however, that no promises were made
    regarding any specific charges. Rather, the officers told Jones the possibility of “reduced”
    charges or a “lower sentence” depended upon his level of cooperation with the police.
    1
    Code § 19.2-296 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] motion to withdraw a plea of guilty
    . . . may be made . . . before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is suspended . . . .”
    2
    Jones’ attorney, who was present at this meeting, also signed the plea agreement form
    acknowledging that it constituted the entire agreement between the Commonwealth and the
    defendant.
    3
    At that time, the gun charge was not pending against Jones.
    4