Stefan F. Gaye, s/k/a Donovan Rae v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2021 )
[…] is requested because the defendant is not present for the beginning of trial. A trial court need not
    find prejudice to the Commonwealth to deny a continuance request in circumstances in which the
    defendant is present. See generally Haugen v. Shenandoah Valley Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 
    274 Va. 27
    , 34 (2007) (noting the general rule that we will reverse a trial court’s denial of “a motion for a
    continuance . . . only upon a showing of abuse of discretion and resulting prejudice to the
    movant”).
    12
    We note that Code § 19.2-259 provides that “[a] person tried for felony shall be
    personally present during the trial.” Because Gaye’s assignment of error raises only a
    constitutional claim, any potential statutory claim is not before us in this appeal.
    - 14 -
    To constitute a waiver of the right to be present, a defendant’s absence must result from