Gilbert R. Nelson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2021 )
[…] , 455 (2006).
    The appellant was convicted of aggravated sexual battery in violation of Code
    § 18.2-67.3. Both the simple and aggravated forms of sexual battery require proof that the
    defendant “sexually abuse[d]” the complaining witness. See Code §§ 18.2-67.3(A), -67.4(A).
    Sexual abuse is defined in pertinent part as “an act committed with the intent to sexually molest,
    arouse, or gratify any person, where . . . [t]he accused intentionally touches the complaining
    witness’s intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts.” See Code
    § 18.2-67.10(6)(a). The portion of Code § 18.2-67.3 under which the appellant was charged and
    convicted additionally requires proof that the complaining witness was “at least 13 but less than
    15 years of age” and that the act was “accomplished against the will of the complaining witness
    by force, threat[,] or intimidation.” Code § 18.2-67.3(A)(4)(a); see also Code § 18.2-67.4(A)
    (requiring proof of force, threat, intimidation, or ruse to prove sexual battery but not containing
    an age requirement).
    The appellant does not dispute the sufficiency of the evidence to prove that his acts fit the