Gilbert R. Nelson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2021 )
[…] “clear Virginia precedent,” set out “as long ago as 1886,” that lack of consent may prove force
    for purposes of sex crimes). The prosecution does not need to prove “‘positive resistance’” by
    the victim if the crime was committed “without [his or] her consent.” Jones, 219 Va. at 986
    (quoting Mings v. Commonwealth, 
    85 Va. 638
    , 640 (1889)) (rape and forcible sodomy of adult
    victim).3 Further, a lack of consent proving constructive force includes a situation in which the
    3
    The General Assembly has acknowledged this principle in part. See Code § 18.2-67.6
    (“The Commonwealth need not demonstrate that the complaining witness cried out or physically
    resisted . . . to convict the accused of an offense under this article, but the absence of such
    resistance may be considered when relevant to show that the act alleged was not against the will
    of the complaining witness.”).
    -6-
    victim was incapable of consenting to the act. Martin, 
    272 Va. at 35
     (addressing an absence of
    legal consent based on age); see Nicholson v. Commonwealth, 
    56 Va. App. 491
    , 510 (2010)
    (addressing an absence of legal consent based on mental incapacity).