Mahtoree L. Bell III v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] Johnny E. Morrison, Judge
    Joseph R. Winston, Special Appellate Counsel
    (Public Defender Commission, on briefs), for
    appellant.
    Stephen R. McCullough, Assistant Attorney
    General (Jerry W. Kilgore, Attorney General,
    on brief), for appellee.
    The trial court convicted Mahtorhee L. Bell, III, of
    attempted robbery, armed statutory burglary, grand larceny, two
    counts of abduction, and four counts of use of a firearm in the
    commission of a felony.     He argues the evidence was insufficient
    to prove he was armed with a deadly weapon, Code § 18.2-91, 1 and
    ∗
    Retired Judge J. Howe Brown, Jr., took part in the
    consideration of this case by designation pursuant to Code
    § 17.1-400.
    ∗∗
    Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    1
    "If any person commits any of the acts mentioned in
    § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny . . . he shall be guilty
    of statutory burglary . . . which offense shall be a Class 3
    felony. However, if the person was armed with a deadly weapon
    that the force used to detain the victims was incidental to the
    force used to effect the attempted robbery.   We conclude the
    trial court did not err and affirm the convictions.
    We view the evidence, and the reasonable inferences fairly