Bernice Wilson v. Fairfax County Dept. Social Svc ( 2003 )
[…] Department's petition.    The circuit court further found by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the child was a neglected
    child within the meaning of Code § 16.1-228(1).    Legal custody
    of the child was continued with the Department, and the foster
    care service plan was approved.
    - 9 -
    Analysis
    I.     Jurisdictional Issue
    On appeal, Wilson contends the Fairfax County courts did
    not have subject matter jurisdiction over this case because A.
    was found in Spotsylvania County after Wilson's arrest.    We
    disagree with this contention.
    Code § 16.1-241 governs the resolution of this issue and
    states, in part:
    [E]ach juvenile and domestic relations
    district court shall have, within the limits
    of the territory for which it is created,
    exclusive original jurisdiction . . . over
    all cases, matters and proceedings
    involving: A. The custody, visitation,
    support, control or disposition of a child:
    1. Who is alleged to be abused, [or]
    neglected . . . except where the
    jurisdiction of the juvenile court has been
    terminated or divested . . . .
    Code § 16.1-241(A)(1).
    "Subject matter jurisdiction is the authority granted to a
    court by constitution or by statute to adjudicate a class of
    cases or controversies."    Earley v. Landsidle, 
    257 Va. 365
    , 371,
    
    514 S.E.2d 153
    , 156 (1999).