Bernice Wilson v. Fairfax County Dept. Social Svc ( 2003 )
[…] The circuit court's judgment, "when based on evidence heard
    ore tenus, will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong
    or without evidence to support it."     Peple v. Peple, 
    5 Va. App. 414
    , 422, 
    364 S.E.2d 233
    , 237 (1988).    On appellate review, "[a]
    trial court is presumed to have thoroughly weighed all the
    evidence, considered the statutory requirements, and made its
    determination based on the child's best interests."      Farley v.
    Farley, 
    9 Va. App. 326
    , 329, 
    387 S.E.2d 794
    , 796 (1977).      Code
    § 16.1-228(1) defines a neglected child as any child:
    Whose parents or other person responsible
    for his care creates or inflicts, threatens
    to create or inflict, or allows to be
    created or inflicted upon such child a
    physical or mental injury by other than
    accidental means, or creates a substantial
    risk of death, disfigurement or impairment
    of bodily or mental functions . . . .
    Under the statute, and the case law interpreting it, the child
    need not suffer actual harm or impairment.     See Jenkins v.
    Winchester Dep't of Social Servs., 
    12 Va. App. 1178
    , 1183, 
    409 S.E.2d 16
    , 19 (1991) (holding that the "statutory definitions of