Farid A. Zurmati, D.D.S. v. Virginia Board of Dentistry ( 2008 )
[…] rendered.] Following the procedures, Dr. Zurmati charged the
    insurance companies amounts higher than the corresponding
    amounts stated on the patients’ respective primary treatment
    plans.
    2
    Because of our holding on the substantiality of evidence issue, we need not address
    Zurmati’s other two issues presented on appeal also challenging the Board’s conclusion that he
    engaged in deceptive billing in violation of Code § 54.1-2706(4).
    -2-
    (Emphasis added.) The Board then concluded that this finding constituted a violation of Code
    § 54.1-2706(4) (Board’s conclusion of law number 1). Code § 54.1-2706(4) provides, in
    relevant part, that the Board may “censure or reprimand any licensee or place on probation for
    such time as it may designate for . . . [a]ny unprofessional conduct likely . . . to deceive the
    public or patients.”
    With regard to Zurmati’s recordkeeping, the Board stated in finding of fact number 4(a)
    that his records for eleven patients “failed to include the patients’ names on each page of the
    patients’ records, notwithstanding his claim that there was no need to do so as the patient records