Diaby Mohamed v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] II.   Forged Public Document
    Appellant first contends that the evidence is insufficient to
    prove he had the requisite intent to forge a public document
    pursuant to Code § 18.2-168. 4   We disagree.
    "Forgery is a common law crime in Virginia.   It is defined
    as 'the false making or materially altering with intent to
    defraud, of any writing which, if genuine, might apparently be
    of legal efficacy, or the foundation of legal liability.'"
    Fitzgerald v. Commonwealth, 
    227 Va. 171
    , 173-74, 
    313 S.E.2d 394
    ,
    4
    Code § 18.2-168 provides: "If any person forge a public
    record, . . . or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such
    forged record, . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony."
    - 5 -
    395 (1984) (quoting Bullock v. Commonwealth, 
    205 Va. 558
    , 561,
    
    138 S.E.2d 261
    , 263 (1964)).
    In 1874, in its only opinion on the subject,
    the Virginia Supreme Court defined a public
    record as a written memorial, intended to