Barry Joseph Lussen v. City of Roanoke Fire & EMS ( 2003 )
[…] Dr. Bushkar found no evidence of ischemia or
    any abnormality and cleared the claimant to return to regular work,
    in effect, endorsing Dr. Berdeen’s view that the claimant was never
    disabled. We agree with the deputy commissioner that the
    claimant did not show that he suffered any disability because of a
    heart condition, and therefore, did not suffer an occupational
    disease under Code § 65.2-402.
    ANALYSIS
    Claimant contends he did, in fact, establish a disability as a result of a heart condition,
    thus entitling him to the presumption under Code § 65.2-402(B), which states that “heart disease
    causing . . . any health condition or impairment resulting in total or partial disability . . . shall be
    presumed to be occupational diseases, suffered in the line of duty . . . .”2
    On appeal, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    party prevailing below. R. G. Moore Bldg. Corp. v. Mullins, 
    10 Va. App. 211
    , 212, 
    390 S.E.2d 788
    , 788 (1990). If supported by
    credible evidence, the factual findings of the commission are