Barry Joseph Lussen v. City of Roanoke Fire & EMS ( 2003 )
[…] party prevailing below. R. G. Moore Bldg. Corp. v. Mullins, 
    10 Va. App. 211
    , 212, 
    390 S.E.2d 788
    , 788 (1990). If supported by
    credible evidence, the factual findings of the commission are
    binding on appeal. Code § 65.2-706(A); Fairfax Hospital v.
    DeLaFleur, 
    221 Va. 406
    , 410, 
    270 S.E.2d 720
    , 722 (1980).
    However, “we review questions of law de novo,” Rusty’s Welding
    Serv. v. Gibson, 
    29 Va. App. 119
    , 127, 
    510 S.E.2d 255
    , 259 (1999)
    2
    Claimant does not argue he is entitled to medical benefits under Code § 65.2-403. Code
    § 65.2-403(B) states, in part:
    An employee who has occupational disease that is covered by this
    title shall be entitled to the same hospital, medical and
    miscellaneous benefits as an employee who has a compensable
    injury by accident . . . .
    In Clinchfield Coal Co. v. Reed, 
    40 Va. App. 69
    , 75, 
    577 S.E.2d 538
    , 541 (2003), we said:
    “[Jones v. E. I. DuPont De Nemours & Co., 
    24 Va. App. 36
    , 
    480 S.E.2d 129
     (1997),] equates occupational diseases to injuries by