William P Robinson, Jr v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] concurring in the motion to vacate the judgment and allow the
    defendant to be present at sentencing.     The Commonwealth
    stressed that Code § 19.2-298 allowed the right of allocution
    before pronouncement of sentence.      The trial court denied the
    motion by written opinion.
    Code § 19.2-237 1 states a defendant shall not be sentenced
    to jail in absentia.   The General Assembly has "recognized that
    there are important policy considerations which suggest that the
    system of justice would be better served by delaying the
    1
    Code § 19.2-237 provides that if a misdemeanor defendant
    "fails to appear and plead . . . the court may either award a
    capias or proceed to trial in the same manner as if the accused
    had appeared, plead not guilty and waived trial by jury,
    provided, that the court shall not in any such case enforce a
    jail sentence. (Emphasis added).
    - 2 -
    imposition of sentence," than by sentencing a defendant in his
    absence.   Head v. Commonwealth, 
    3 Va. App. 163
    , 172, 
    348 S.E.2d 423
    , 429 (1986), overruled on other grounds by Cruz v.
    Commonwealth, 
    24 Va. App. 454
    ,