Linda S. Frazer v. James Douglas Frazer ( 1996 )
[…] monthly expenses were over $11,000, and included monitoring of
    her ongoing health problems.   Husband's evidence established that
    his monthly expenses were $8,651, and included over $1,000 per
    month to maintain his boat.    In the March 3, 1995 letter opinion,
    the court set permanent spousal support at $416 per month.
    Wife argues that the trial court erred in failing to include
    husband's voluntary contributions to his retirement plan in his
    gross income for the purposes of determining spousal support.
    Code § 20-107.1 provides that, in determining spousal
    support, the trial court shall consider "[t]he earning capacity,
    obligations, needs and financial resources of the parties,
    including but not limited to income from all pension, profit
    sharing or retirement plans, of whatever nature."   Code
    § 20-107.1(1) (emphasis added).    No Virginia case has addressed
    the issue of whether voluntary contributions to a retirement plan
    20
    should be included in a spouse's income when determining spousal
    support.   However, other jurisdictions who have addressed this