Carol Remington v. Global One Communication ( 2003 )
[…] [W]e note that the mere payment of benefits
    does not establish a de facto award.
    Moreover, the Commission has no authority to
    enter a de facto award in cases that involve
    a jurisdictional issue of failing to file
    within two years from the date of injury. 1
    Claimant appealed that decision.
    II.       Statute of Limitations
    A.    Claim for Benefits
    Appellant first contends that her February 13, 1998
    facsimile to Chief Deputy Commissioner Link constituted the
    filing of her Claim for Benefits.           We disagree.
    Code § 65.2-406 provides:        "The right to compensation under
    this chapter shall be forever barred unless a claim is filed
    1
    Claimant abandoned her de facto award argument on appeal.
    - 5 -
    with the Commission within . . . two years after a diagnosis of
    the disease is first communicated to the employee . . . ."
    "[C]laimant . . . must show that [her] original claim was timely
    filed, for such filing within the statutory period is
    jurisdictional."   Binswanger Glass Co. v. Wallace, 
    214 Va. 70
    ,
    73, 
    197 S.E.2d 191
    , 193 (1973).