Bradford W Cephas, Jr v. Commowealth ( 2003 )
[…] prior to trial with the Clerk of the Circuit Court as required
    by Code § 19.2-187.   The record shows otherwise.
    "Generally, a court has discretion to determine whether
    evidence is admissible."   Waller v. Commonwealth, 
    27 Va. App. 71
    , 74, 
    497 S.E.2d 508
    , 509 (1998).    Nevertheless, "[a]
    certificate of analysis is not admissible if the Commonwealth
    fails strictly to comply with the provisions of Code
    § 19.2-187."   Woodward v. Commonwealth, 
    16 Va. App. 672
    , 674,
    
    432 S.E.2d 510
    , 512 (1993).   Code § 19.2-187 provides:
    In any hearing or trial of any criminal
    offense . . . a certificate of analysis of a
    person performing an analysis or
    examination, performed in any laboratory
    operated by the Division of Consolidated
    Laboratory Services or the Division of
    Forensic Science or authorized by such
    Division to conduct such analysis or
    examination, . . . when such certificate is
    duly attested by such person, shall be
    admissible in evidence as evidence of the
    - 3 -
    facts therein stated and the results of the
    analysis or examination referred to therein,
    provided (i) the certificate of analysis is
    filed with the clerk of the court hearing
    the case at least seven days prior to the
    hearing or trial and (ii) a copy of such
    certificate is mailed or delivered by the
    clerk or attorney for the Commonwealth to
    counsel of record for the accused at least
    seven days prior to the hearing or trial
    upon request made by such counsel to the
    clerk with notice of the request to the
    attorney for the Commonwealth.
    "The purpose of the [statute] is plain.   It is to ensure that
    the certificate to be used in evidence is lodged timely in a
    secure and appropriate place, accessible to the accused, and
    available to him upon request."   Stokes v. Commonwealth,