Amherst County Sheriff's v. Alvin W Goodwin ( 2003 )
[…] presumption in Code § 65.2-402 that heart disease in law
    * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    enforcement personnel is occupational and, thus, erroneously
    concluded that employer failed to rebut the presumption.
    We hold employer's claims are barred in part by the law of
    the case, as determined in the prior appeal to this Court.
    Further, we hold credible evidence in the record supports the
    commission's conclusion that employer failed to rebut the
    presumption.   Thus, we affirm.
    I.
    ANALYSIS
    Code § 65.2-402(B) provides in relevant part as follows:
    Hypertension or heart disease causing the
    death of, or any health condition or
    impairment resulting in total or partial
    disability of . . . sheriffs and deputy
    sheriffs . . . shall be presumed to be
    occupational diseases, suffered in the line
    of duty, that are covered by this title
    unless such presumption is overcome by a
    preponderance of competent evidence to the
    contrary.
    To rebut this presumption, "the employer must show, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, both that 1) the claimant's
    disease was not caused by his employment, and 2) there was a
    non-work-related cause of the disease."   Bass v. City of
    Richmond Police Dep't, 
    258 Va. 103