Virginia Dept of Transportation v. Agnes V Lanning ( 2003 )
[…] We find the commission did not err, and we
    affirm the commission's decision.
    A.   Causation
    On appeal, we view the evidence in the light most favorable
    to the party prevailing below.     R. G. Moore Bldg. Corp. v.
    Mullins, 
    10 Va. App. 211
    , 212, 
    390 S.E.2d 788
    , 788 (1990).      "The
    actual determination of causation is a factual finding that will
    not be disturbed on appeal if there is credible evidence to
    support the finding."   Ingersoll-Rand Co. v. Musick, 
    7 Va. App. 684
    , 688, 
    376 S.E.2d 814
    , 817 (1989).
    Code § 65.2-400(C) provides that "[h]earing loss and the
    condition of carpal tunnel syndrome are not occupational
    diseases but are ordinary diseases of life as defined in
    § 65.2-401."   The Code allows compensation for CTS as an
    ordinary disease of life:
    if each of the following elements is
    established by clear and convincing
    evidence, (not a mere probability):
    - 2 -
    1. That the disease exists and arose out of