Johanna Allyn v. Hanover County Social Services ( 2003 )
[…] ordinarily poses a question of fact.   See, e.g., State Farm Fire
    & Cas. Co. v. Scott, 
    236 Va. 116
    , 120-21, 
    372 S.E.2d 383
    , 385
    (1988) ("[W]hether notice was given within a reasonable time
    - 4 -
    after the accident was a question to be resolved by the fact
    finder based upon all the facts and circumstances."); Lord v.
    State Farm, 
    224 Va. 283
    , 284, 
    295 S.E.2d 796
    , 797 (1982) (The
    "question of timely notice is usually for the fact-finder to
    determine . . . .").
    III.
    Code § 65.2-600(A) requires an employee to "immediately on
    the occurrence of an accident or as soon thereafter as
    practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer a written
    notice of the accident."   Under § 65.2-600(B), the notice must
    state "the nature and cause of the accident and the injury." 1
    Subsection D sets a time limit for the required notice:
    No compensation or medical benefit shall be
    payable unless such written notice is given