Delano Compton, etc. v. Commonwealth , 22 Va. App. 751 ( 1996 )
[…] necessary to the commission of the crime was committed either
    directly by [Compton] or by the corporation at [Compton's]
    direction."    The majority's exhaustive discussion of criminal
    liability of corporate agents fails to explain the basis for
    imposing liability under Code § 18.2-115 when Compton,
    personally, had not agreed by any writing, an essential element
    proscribed by the statute, to do the act that the statute
    specifies.
    The legislature has specifically addressed Compton's conduct
    in Code § 18.2-118.    That statute reads in pertinent part as
    follows:
    (a) Whenever any person is in possession or
    control of any personal property, by virtue
    of or subject to a written lease of such
    property, except property described in
    § 18.2-117, and such person so in possession
    or control shall, with intent to defraud,
    sell, secrete, or destroy the property, or
    dispose of the property for his own use, or
    fraudulently remove the same from the
    Commonwealth without the written consent of
    the lessor thereof, or fail to return such
    property to the lessor thereof within ten
    days after expiration of the lease or rental
    period for such property stated in such
    written lease, he shall be deemed guilty of
    the larceny thereof.
    (b) The fact that such person signs the lease
    or rental agreement with a name other than
    his own, or fails to return such property to
    the lessor thereof within ten days after the
    - 10 -
    giving of written notice to such person that
    the lease or rental period for such property
    has expired, shall be prima facie evidence of
    intent to defraud. For purposes of this
    section, notice mailed by certified mail and
    addressed to such person at the address of
    the lessee stated in the lease, shall be
    sufficient giving of written notice under
    this section.
    (c) The venue of prosecution under this
    section shall be the county or city in which
    such property was leased or in which such
    accused person last had a legal residence.
    Simply put, the Commonwealth prosecuted Compton under the wrong
    statute.   The majority's decision sanctions and compounds the
    error.
    For these reasons, I dissent and would reverse the
    conviction.
    - 11 -