Delano Compton, etc. v. Commonwealth , 22 Va. App. 751 ( 1996 )
[…] bulldozer and the loader had been sold or traded to an equipment
    company in West Virginia.   He further stated, "I traded these
    pieces of equipment about October or November of last year."
    With respect to certain trailers and trucks leased to Compton
    Logging, appellant stated, "They were junk when I bought or
    leased them."    Williams denied that Timberland had given
    permission to sell the bulldozer and loader.   Moreover, no
    evidence of written consent to sell the equipment as required by
    the terms of the lease was presented.
    II.
    Code § 18.2-115 provides in part:
    Whenever any person is in possession of
    any personal property, including motor
    vehicles or farm products, in any capacity,
    the title or ownership of which he has agreed
    in writing shall be or remain in another, or
    on which he has given a lien, and such person
    so in possession shall fraudulently sell,
    pledge, pawn or remove such property from the
    premises where it has been agreed that it
    shall remain, and refuse to disclose the
    location thereof, or otherwise dispose of the
    - 3 -
    property or fraudulently remove the same from
    the Commonwealth, without the written consent
    of the owner or lienor or the person in whom
    the title is, or, if such writing be a deed
    of trust, without the written consent of the
    trustee or beneficiary in such deed of trust,
    he shall be deemed guilty of the larceny
    thereof.
    Appellant does not dispute that sufficient evidence supports the
    trial court's finding that he fraudulently sold the equipment in
    question.   However, appellant contends that because the evidence
    fails to establish that he signed the lease agreement as required