Delano Compton, etc. v. Commonwealth , 22 Va. App. 751 ( 1996 )
[…] offense contemplated by this section arises when a debtor
    deprives "a secured creditor of his collateral by appropriating
    it to the debtors' own use"). Second, the dissent fails to
    recognize that, notwithstanding the absence of an agreement
    signed by the accused, prosecution under Code § 18.2-118 also
    requires an analysis premised on Virginia's corporate agent
    liability principles. Under the facts of this case, the "person"
    in which the terms of the lease place possession or control of
    the equipment, was the corporation, not appellant. See Code §§
    18.2-118(a) and (b).
    - 7 -
    Benton, J., dissenting.
    William Luther Delano Compton was convicted of violating
    Code § 18.2-115, which reads in pertinent part as follows:
    Whenever any person is in possession of
    any personal property, including motor
    vehicles or farm products, in any capacity,
    the title or ownership of which he has agreed
    in writing shall be or remain in another, or
    on which he has given a lien, and such person
    so in possession shall fraudulently sell,
    pledge, pawn or remove such property from the
    premises where it has been agreed that it
    shall remain, and refuse to disclose the
    location thereof, or otherwise dispose of the
    property or fraudulently remove the same from
    the Commonwealth, without the written consent
    of the owner or lienor or the person in whom
    the title is, or, if such writing be a deed
    of trust, without the written consent of the
    trustee or beneficiary in such deed of trust,
    he shall be deemed guilty of the larceny
    thereof.
    
    Id. (emphasis added). To
    prove a violation of the statute, the Commonwealth had to
    prove that Compton "agreed in writing" that title to the property
    was to remain with Timberland or that Compton "ha[d] given a
    lien" on the equipment to Timberland.   The evidence proved