Virginia Jockey Club, Inc. v. Virginia Racing Commission , 22 Va. App. 275 ( 1996 )
[…] § 59.1-377(A)(2), and are required to disclose "[s]uch
    information as the Commission deems appropriate regarding the
    character, background and responsibility of the applicant and the
    members, partners, stockholders, officers and directors of the
    applicant."   Code § 59.1-377(A)(3).    Furthermore, the commission
    must deny a license to an applicant if the applicant or one of
    its owners has failed to disclose any information requested, or
    has engaged in certain dishonest, fraudulent, unethical, illegal,
    or questionable practices or behavior.     See Code §§ 59.1-378(B),
    -379; see also Code § 59.1-382(5) (providing that "[t]he
    Commission shall deny a license to any applicant, unless it finds
    . . . [t]hat the applicant has made provisions satisfactory to
    the Commission for the detection and prosecution of any illegal,
    corrupt or fraudulent act, practice or conduct in connection with
    any race meeting or pari-mutuel wagering").
    - 14 -
    Second, the legislation is designed to ensure that horse
    racing is conducted on a sound financial basis, according to
    accepted business and management practices, in order to promote
    the success and growth of the horse racing industry in the
    Commonwealth.