Virginia Jockey Club, Inc. v. Virginia Racing Commission , 22 Va. App. 275 ( 1996 )
[…] 9 Va. App. 152
    , 157, 
    384 S.E.2d 622
    , 625
    (1989) (quoting McDaniel v. Commonwealth, 
    199 Va. 287
    , 292, 
    99 S.E.2d 623
    , 627 (1957)), appeal dismissed, 
    398 S.E.2d 78
    (1990);
    see also Moore v. Commonwealth, 
    155 Va. 1
    , 11, 
    155 S.E. 635
    , 638
    (1930) (stating that "the legislative intention must be sought
    from the whole act, and not merely from certain parts of it").
    - 8 -
    Code § 59.1-377 expressly permits "any person," which under the
    Horse Racing Act includes a "natural person" or partnership, Code
    § 59.1-365, to apply for an owner's license.      Furthermore, Code
    § 59.1-378(B) directs the commission to deny a license to an
    applicant if "the applicant, or any officer, partner, principal
    stockholder, or director of the applicant" has engaged in
    designated illegal conduct or undesirable practices.      
    Id. (emphasis added). Appellant
    's 
    selective emphasis on certain
    phrases in Code § 59.1-378(C) disregards the other statutory
    provisions, which clearly indicate that individuals, joint