Virginia Jockey Club, Inc. v. Virginia Racing Commission , 22 Va. App. 275 ( 1996 )
[…] Code § 59.1-382 neither expressly grants nor denies the
    commission the authority to allow an applicant to amend its
    - 12 -
    application or to supplement its disclosure document.   The Horse
    Racing Act does not contain a definition of "applicant."     In
    arguing that an applicant should not be permitted to amend its
    application, particularly by substituting a newly formed
    corporation for a partnership, the appellant urges this Court to
    adopt the narrow definition of "applicant" that the legislature
    has used in other instances.   See, e.g., Code § 3.1-126.2:1
    ("'Applicant' means the person who applies for, or requests, a
    license, or applies for registration of any liming material; or
    applies to become a contractor"); Code § 10.1-1400 ("'Applicant'
    means any and all persons seeking or holding a permit required
    under this chapter"); Code § 59.1-78 ("'Applicant' means a person
    filing an application for registration of trademark, case mark or
    service mark under this chapter, and includes his legal
    representatives, successors and assigns").   However, because the