Virginia Jockey Club, Inc. v. Virginia Racing Commission , 22 Va. App. 275 ( 1996 )
[…] even though it "did not technically apply" for a license.
    I.
    We first address the commission's contention that the Court
    of Appeals lacks jurisdiction over this appeal.   Code
    § 17-116.05(1) expressly provides that the Court of Appeals shall
    have jurisdiction to review "[a]ny final decision of a circuit
    court on appeal from a decision of an administrative agency."
    - 5 -
    However, the commission argues that the provisions of Code
    § 59.1-373 control jurisdiction in this case rather than the
    general jurisdiction statute, and that by enacting Code § 59.1-
    373, the legislature intended that appeals from the commission
    would be by petition to the Supreme Court.
    Code § 59.1-373 provides:
    Any person aggrieved by a refusal of the
    Commission to issue any license or permit,
    the suspension or revocation of a license or
    permit, the imposition of a fine, or any
    other action of the Commission, may, within
    thirty days of such action, appeal to the
    Circuit Court of the City of Richmond. If
    the court finds that the action of the
    Commission was arbitrary, it shall order such
    action as it deems appropriate. The decision
    of the court shall be subject to appeal as in
    other cases at law.
    (Emphasis added).   The commission contends that the General