Virginia Jockey Club, Inc. v. Virginia Racing Commission , 22 Va. App. 275 ( 1996 )
[…] in issue in the case before it.'" Hankins v. Town of Virginia
    - 9 -
    B.
    Appellant next contends that the trial court erred by
    affirming the commission's decision to award an operator's
    license to the Stansley Racing Corporation.   Appellant argues
    that because Stansley Racing was not formed until June 1994, it
    did not exist when applications were being submitted and its
    officers did not file an application for an operator's license on
    its behalf before the October 1, 1993 application deadline.
    Code § 59.1-381(A) provides that "[a]ny person desiring to
    hold a race meeting or operate a satellite facility shall file
    with the Commission an application for an operator's license."
    Furthermore, Code § 59.1-382 provides that the commission shall
    . . . grant a valid operator's license to applicants who meet the
    criteria set forth in this chapter and established by the
    Commission."   
    Id. (emphasis added). Appellant
    contends that this