Virginia Jockey Club, Inc. v. Virginia Racing Commission , 22 Va. App. 275 ( 1996 )
[…] . . . [t]hat the applicant has made provisions satisfactory to
    the Commission for the detection and prosecution of any illegal,
    corrupt or fraudulent act, practice or conduct in connection with
    any race meeting or pari-mutuel wagering").
    - 14 -
    Second, the legislation is designed to ensure that horse
    racing is conducted on a sound financial basis, according to
    accepted business and management practices, in order to promote
    the success and growth of the horse racing industry in the
    Commonwealth.   See Code § 59.1-364(A) ("Horse racing with pari-
    mutuel wagering as licensed herein shall be permitted in the
    Commonwealth for the promotion, sustenance and growth of a native
    industry, in a manner consistent with the health, safety and
    welfare of the people").    Under Code § 59.1-377, the application
    must provide information pertaining to the financial
    responsibility of all applicants or persons with a financial
    interest in the operation, the terms of leases or financing
    agreements, and detailed information about all stockholders,