Virginia Jockey Club, Inc. v. Virginia Racing Commission , 22 Va. App. 275 ( 1996 )
[…] racetracks]."    
    Id. at 313-14, 257
    S.E.2d at 853.
    The Code provisions that govern the licensing of owners and
    operators of horse racing tracks with pari-mutuel betting address
    two primary public policy concerns.     First, the legislation
    emphasized protecting the honesty and integrity of horse racing
    in the Commonwealth.    See Code §§ 59.1-364(A), -378(B), -379,
    -382(5).   Applicants for both owner's and operator's licenses
    must   provide the name and address of each individual who has an
    ownership interest or other pecuniary interest, Code
    § 59.1-377(A)(2), and are required to disclose "[s]uch
    information as the Commission deems appropriate regarding the
    character, background and responsibility of the applicant and the
    members, partners, stockholders, officers and directors of the
    applicant."   Code § 59.1-377(A)(3).    Furthermore, the commission
    must deny a license to an applicant if the applicant or one of
    its owners has failed to disclose any information requested, or
    has engaged in certain dishonest, fraudulent, unethical, illegal,