Bernard Jere Member v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] case concerning legalities of the distribution.     Member did not
    ask for a further caution.   We cannot say "there is a manifest
    probability that the evidence or statement has been prejudicial"
    to Member.    Saunders v. Commonwealth, 
    218 Va. 294
    , 303, 
    237 S.E.2d 150
    , 156 (1977).   The events he complains of were not
    admitted as evidence, and the trial judge cautioned the jury.
    Thus, we hold that Member's contention that the trial judge
    erred lacks merit.
    IV.
    In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-248(A) provides that
    "[e]xcept as authorized in the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et.
    seq.), it shall be unlawful for any person to . . . give or
    distribute a controlled substance."      Germane to this appeal,
    Code § 54.1-3408 provides that "[a] practitioner of medicine
    . . . shall only prescribe, dispense, or administer controlled
    - 11 -
    substances in good faith for medicinal or therapeutic purposes
    within the course of his professional practice."