Rosa G. Harris v. Katherine A. Boxler ( 2003 )
[…] be disturbed unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support
    it.'"     Piatt v. Piatt, 
    27 Va. App. 426
    , 432, 
    499 S.E.2d 567
    , 570
    (1998) (citation omitted).       "Absent clear evidence to the
    contrary in the record, the judgment of a trial court comes to
    an appellate court with a presumption that the law was correctly
    applied to the facts."     Bottoms v. Bottoms, 
    249 Va. 410
    , 414,
    
    457 S.E.2d 102
    , 105 (1995).
    In determining the best interests of the child, the trial
    court considered the factors in Code § 20-124.3.      Relevant
    statutory factors applicable in this case include the
    "relationship existing between each parent and each child," the
    role each parent played and will play in the future in rearing
    the child, "[a]ny history of family abuse," and "[s]uch other
    - 7 -
    factors as the court deems necessary and proper to the
    determination."   Id.
    Six weeks after her marriage to Darryl, Katherine decided
    to separate.   She gave birth to the child after they separated
    and has since remarried.   The child was almost two years old at
    the time of the hearing and had no relationship with Rosa or
    Darryl.