Rosa G. Harris v. Katherine A. Boxler ( 2003 )
[…] On October 21, 2002, the trial court appointed Paul Dryer
    as guardian ad litem "to defend and protect the interests of
    Darryl S. Harris."   In its order, the trial court stated that it
    made the appointment because
    [i]t appear[ed] that these proceedings
    involve matters of custody and visitation
    concerning the above minor child, and it
    further appear[ed] that the defendant,
    Darryl S. Harris, is currently under a
    disability due to his incarceration and is
    therefore, entitled to the appointment of a
    guardian ad litem pursuant to § 16.1-266(D)
    of the Code of Virginia.
    Code § 8.01-9 requires the appointment of a guardian ad
    litem for, inter alia, persons incarcerated on a felony whenever
    that person "is a party defendant" in a suit.   "Every guardian
    ad litem shall faithfully represent the estate or other interest
    of the person under a disability for whom he is appointed, and
    it shall be the duty of the court to see that the interest of
    the defendant is so represented and protected."   Id.
    Code § 16.1-266(D), upon which the trial court relied in
    appointing Dryer as Darryl's guardian ad litem and upon which
    - 10 -
    Darryl relies in requesting that this Court appoint him a
    guardian ad litem, provides:
    In those cases described in subsections A, B