Rudolph Lynwood Hutchins, Jr. v. Commonwealth ( 1999 )
[…] - 9 -
    guilty and the Commonwealth presented evidence against him.    We
    held in Riddick that under the facts of the case, the arraignment
    constituted the commencement of the trial.   In support of that
    finding, we underscored the important fact that Riddick pled
    guilty at the arraignment.
    Article I, Section 8 of the Virginia
    Constitution provides that, "[i]n criminal
    cases the accused may plead guilty," and
    "[i]n case of such . . . plea of guilty, the
    court shall try the case." (Emphasis added).
    Code § 19.2-257 directs that "[u]pon a plea
    of guilty in a felony case, tendered in
    person by the accused after being advised by
    counsel, the court shall hear and determine
    the case without the intervention of a jury
    . . . ." (Emphasis added). The court,
    therefore, must "try," "hear" and "determine"
    the case upon a guilty plea, undertakings
    which clearly commence trial.
    
    Riddick, 22 Va. App. at 143
    , 468 S.E.2d at 138 (emphasis added).