Jane Hoffman Shooltz v. Thomas C. Shooltz ( 1998 )
[…] must be shielded from it, or whether it is of such character that
    the jury may safely be left to determine the credibility for
    itself.'" (quoting Spencer v. Commonwealth, 
    240 Va. 78
    , 98, 
    393 S.E.2d 609
    , 621 (1990))).   Where the expert's conclusion rests on
    sound methodology and theory, the conclusion is admissible.     See
    Code § 8.01-401.3. 7
    In the present case, wife failed to produce any evidence to
    establish the validity of her expert's methodology in the context
    7
    Code § 8.01-401.3(A) provides:
    In a civil proceeding, if scientific,
    technical, or other specialized knowledge
    will assist the trier of fact to understand
    the evidence or determine a fact in issue, a
    witness qualified as an expert by knowledge,
    skill, experience, training, or education may
    testify thereto in the form of an opinion or
    otherwise.
    10
    of this case.   Indeed, the only evidence in the case on this
    issue was presented by husband's expert, who testified that
    valuation methods which depend on earnings, such as the
    discounted future earnings method, are never used for the