James P. Hart, III v. Marie Holt Hart ( 1998 )
[…] The
    initial equitable distribution statute permitted trial courts in
    their final divorce decrees to partition jointly titled property
    in order to effectuate a property division according to the
    parties' legal title rather than be required to file a separate
    - 7 -
    suit for partition.     Morris v. Morris, 
    3 Va. App. 303
    , 309-10,
    
    349 S.E.2d 661
    , 665 (1986).    Partition as authorized in the
    divorce case was, however, no different from partition prior to
    equitable distribution and was required to conform with Code
    § 8.01-81 et seq.     Clayberg v. Clayberg, 
    4 Va. App. 218
    , 221, 
    355 S.E.2d 902
    , 904 (1987).    Code § 8.01-83 required trial courts,
    when partitioning realty, to partition the property in kind,
    except when "partition cannot conveniently be made, [in which
    case] the entire subject may be allotted to any one or more of
    the parties who will accept, and pay therefor to the other
    parties such sums of money as their interest therein may entitle
    them to," or, alternatively, to sell the property and divide the
    proceeds.   See Sensabaugh v. Sensabaugh, 
    232 Va. 250
    , 256, 
    349 S.E.2d 141
    , 144-45 (1986); Nickels v. Nickels, 
    197 Va. 498
    ,
    501-02, 
    90 S.E.2d 116
    , 118 (1955) (applying Code §§ 8-690 and