Jonathan Scott Towner v. Paulette Moore Towner ( 2006 )
[…] support.
    V.
    In support of his fifth question presented, husband asserts that “[i]f the trial court is
    reversed” for the reasons outlined in the arguments supporting his third or fourth question
    presented, he “requests the award of child support be reversed . . . .”
    Code § 20-108.2, governing the calculation of child support, requires the court to
    compute “a basic child support obligation” using the schedules set out in the statute. Use of the
    guidelines, in turn, requires the court to calculate the parties’ monthly gross incomes. Code
    § 20-108.2(C) includes “spousal support” as part of a party’s “gross income.”
    Code § 20-108.2(C)(4) provides that, for purposes of determining the parties’ gross
    incomes under the statute, “spousal support received shall be included in gross income and
    spousal support paid shall be deducted from gross income when paid pursuant to an order or
    written agreement.” Thus, in calculating the presumptive amount of child support under the
    guidelines, the trial court “must include spousal support in the gross income of the receiving
    spouse and must deduct the amount of spousal support from the gross income of the paying
    spouse.” 
    Frazer, 23 Va.