Trinell Lorenzo Bowen v. Commonwealth ( 2006 )
[…] him that the conduct that gave rise to his conviction was lawful, his due process defense fails.
    -5-
    B. Motion for Bond Pending Appeal
    Bowen contends the trial court erred in finding it did not have jurisdiction to consider his
    motion for bond pending appeal. We disagree.
    “Code § 19.2-319 is the statutory basis upon which the trial court entertains requests for
    the granting of post-conviction bail.” Dowell v. Commonwealth, 
    6 Va. App. 225
    , 228, 
    367 S.E.2d 742
    , 744 (1988). Code § 19.2-319 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    If a person sentenced by a circuit court to . . . confinement
    in the state correctional facility indicates an intention to apply for a
    writ of error, the circuit court shall postpone the execution of such
    sentence for such time as it may deem proper.
    *          *          *           *         *           *          *
    In any case after conviction if the sentence, or the execution
    thereof, is suspended in accordance with this section, or for any
    other cause, the court, or the judge thereof, may, and in any case of
    a misdemeanor shall, set bail in such penalty and for appearance at
    such time as the nature of the case may require . . . .
    (Emphasis added.) Thus, the sentence or the execution of the sentence must be suspended before
    the trial court may set bail.