Trinell Lorenzo Bowen v. Commonwealth ( 2006 )
[…] government official that he could lawfully possess a firearm following his release from parole. He
    argues that, because he reasonably and in good faith relied on that affirmative assurance in
    possessing a firearm at the time of his arrest by Officer Spencer, his conviction under Code
    § 18.2-308.2 violated his constitutional right to due process. See Miller v. Commonwealth, 
    25 Va. App. 727
    , 743-45, 
    492 S.E.2d 482
    , 491 (1997) (reversing the conviction of a convicted felon
    1
    Code § 18.2-308.2 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    It shall be unlawful for . . . any person under the age of 29
    who was adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile 14 years of age or
    older at the time of the offense of a delinquent act which would be
    a felony if committed by an adult . . . to knowingly and
    intentionally possess . . . any firearm . . . .
    -3-
    for possessing a muzzle-loading rifle where the convicted felon reasonably relied on his
    probation officer’s misinformation that he could possess a muzzle-loading rifle). We disagree.