Julie K. Overcash v. Jesse L. Overcash ( 2006 )
[…] the modification is intended “to revise or conform its terms so as to effectuate the expressed
    intent of the [original] order.” Code § 20-107.3(K)(4); see also Fahey v. Fahey, 
    24 Va. App. 7
    We note that the issue being decided on appeal is not whether the Federal Thrift
    Retirement Board properly applied the relevant federal regulations when determining wife’s
    share of the TSP account. Indeed, it is questionable whether we would possess the jurisdiction to
    do so. See 5 C.F.R. § 1653.3(a) (“The payment of a retirement benefits court order from the TSP
    is governed solely by [federal law]. The TSP will honor retirement benefits court orders
    properly issued by a [state] court . . . . However, these courts have no jurisdiction over the TSP
    and the TSP cannot be made a party to the underlying domestic relations proceedings.”); see also
    5 C.F.R. § 1653.3(g) (“The TSP decision letter is a final determination of the parties’ rights in
    the account.”).
    -5-
    254, 256-57, 
    481 S.E.2d 496
    , 497 (1997) (en banc). Also, the QDRO entered in this case