Julie K. Overcash v. Jesse L. Overcash ( 2006 )
[…] decree of divorce, and ordered husband to prepare the QDRO. After repeated requests by wife,
    the QDRO was prepared by husband’s counsel and entered by the court without objection almost
    three years after the decree and almost four years after the separation agreement was executed.
    The QDRO provided, “The Court shall retain jurisdiction with respect to this Order to the extent
    required to maintain its qualified status and the original intent of the parties stipulated herein.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    10
    Code § 20-107.3(G), which the QDRO cited, provides that the “marital share” is the
    “portion of the total interest, the right to which was earned during the marriage and before the
    last separation of the parties . . . .”
    - 11 -
    Citing the applicable federal laws, the QDRO also stated, “Julie K. Overcash shall be entitled to
    50% of said marital share, together with earnings and losses on her share from July 1, 2000,
    through the distribution of her share to her.”