Julie K. Overcash v. Jesse L. Overcash ( 2006 )
[…] enter an order modifying the board’s distribution of funds from the TSP account.7 Because the
    trial court entered the order to effectuate the original intent of the parties as expressed in the
    separation agreement, we hold that the trial court acted within its statutory authority when it
    issued the challenged decree. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment below.
    Under Rule 1:1, trial courts ordinarily lose jurisdiction over a case twenty-one days after
    entry of the final decree. See Rule 1:1. According to Code § 20-107.3(K), however, the trial
    court has “the continuing authority and jurisdiction to make any additional orders necessary to
    effectuate and enforce any [domestic relations] order,” including the authority to “[m]odify any
    order . . . intended to affect or divide any . . . retirement benefits pursuant to . . . federal law[],” if
    the modification is intended “to revise or conform its terms so as to effectuate the expressed