Julie K. Overcash v. Jesse L. Overcash ( 2006 )
[…] Wife further argued that the trial court
    “doesn’t have any authority to undo” the board’s distribution of funds from the account.
    After conducting a hearing on the merits, the trial court determined that it was “within the
    inherent power of the Court to do equity” and, therefore, to modify the distribution of funds from
    the TSP account. The trial court then found that “the value of the marital share portion of
    [husband’s] Thrift account is $103,320.58,” the value of the TSP account as of the date of the
    6
    According to 5 C.F.R. § 1653.3(f), when distributing funds pursuant to a qualifying
    retirement benefits court order, the board is required to mail a decision letter to all parties
    providing, inter alia, “[a]n explanation of how the payment will be calculated and an estimated
    amount of payment.” 5 C.F.R. § 1653.3(f)(4)(i). Assuming such a decision letter was mailed, it
    was never made a part of the lower court’s record. Accordingly, in describing how the board
    arrived at its distribution of funds from the TSP account, we rely solely on the parties’