Vicki R. Mabie v. Richard E. Mabie ( 2002 )
[…] The trial court clearly stated its decision was based upon
    the required factors.    The court also indicated it considered
    the length of the parties' marriage, wife's earning capacity,
    and her present needs in its determination of the $600 monthly
    support award.    The trial court considered the relevant factors
    listed in Code § 20-107.1, and we find no abuse of discretion in
    its award of limited spousal support to wife.
    II.
    Wife argues the trial court abused its discretion by
    denying her request for a reservation of rights for support.
    Code § 20-107.1(D) provides:
    In addition to or in lieu of an award . . .
    the court may reserve the right of a party
    to receive support in the future. In any
    case in which the right to support is so
    reserved, there shall be a rebuttable
    presumption that the reservation will
    continue for a period equal to fifty percent
    of the length of time between the date of
    the marriage and the date of separation.
    Once granted, the duration of such a
    reservation shall not be subject to
    modification.
    - 3 -
    The parties were married for twenty-eight years, a factor
    which the trial court considered in its award of spousal
    support.   The court provided wife with a reservation of right
    for support for a six-year period to run concurrently with the