Skip's Auto Parts v. Douglas Harrison Cline ( 2002 )
[…] disturbed on review, even though there is evidence in the record
    to support a contrary finding."   Morris v. Badger Powhatan/Figgie
    Int'l, Inc., 
    3 Va. App. 276
    , 279, 
    348 S.E.2d 876
    , 877 (1986).
    - 2 -
    However, whether a claimant may be disqualified from benefits for
    work-related misconduct "is a mixed question of law and fact
    reviewable by this court on appeal."   Israel v. Virginia
    Employment Comm'n, 
    7 Va. App. 169
    , 172, 
    372 S.E.2d 207
    , 209
    (1988).
    Code § 65.2-510(a) provides that "[i]f an injured employee
    refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity, he
    shall only be entitled to the benefits provided for in §§ 65.2-503
    and 65.2-603 . . . during the continuance of such refusal, unless
    in the opinion of the [c]ommission such refusal was justified."
    "This statute does not require that employers make selective
    employment available.   But the relief thereby afforded an employer
    when an employee unjustifiably refuses to accept or continue