Patrick Clay English v. Commonwealth ( 2002 )
[…] Gregory T. Casker for appellant.
    Margaret W. Reed, Assistant Attorney General
    (Jerry W. Kilgore, Attorney General, on
    brief), for appellee.
    Patrick C. English appeals his conviction, after a bench
    trial, for assault and battery upon a police officer, in violation
    of Code § 18.2-57(C). 1   English contends the trial court erred in
    * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
    designated for publication. Further, because this opinion has
    no precedential value, we recite only those facts essential to
    our holding.
    1
    Code § 18.2-57(C) provides:
    In addition, if any person commits an
    assault or an assault and battery against
    another knowing or having reason to know
    that such other person is a law-enforcement
    officer as defined hereinafter, a
    correctional officer as defined in § 53.1-1,
    a person employed by the Department of
    Corrections directly involved in the care,
    treatment or supervision of inmates in the
    custody of the Department or a firefighter
    finding the evidence sufficient to support the conviction.   For
    the following reasons, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
    English argues the Commonwealth failed to establish that he
    caused injury to Officer Casey H. Allen, of the Danville Police