William R. Marvin v. Rountree Construction ( 2003 )
[…] rendered a decision adverse to him.   Any injustice or detriment
    to claimant is not the result of commission error.
    We turn next to the crux of claimant's assignment of error.
    As relevant to the facts of this case, Code § 65.2-708(A)
    requires that an application alleging a change in condition be
    filed within thirty-six months from the last day for which
    compensation was paid.   See Southwest Va. Tire, Inc. v. Bryant,
    
    31 Va. App. 655
    , 660, 
    525 S.E.2d 563
    , 566 (2000).    Furthermore,
    we construe the provision of Code § 65.2-708(A) that "[n]o such
    review shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day
    for which compensation was paid . . . except . . . thirty-six
    months from the last day for which compensation was paid shall
    be allowed for the filing of claims payable under § 65.2-503" to
    mean that the change in condition must occur within thirty-six
    months from the last day for which compensation was paid.     See
    id.   The issue, then, is whether the evidence presented by
    claimant established that his permanent partial disability
    - 8 -