Minton & Roberson, Inc. v. Michael Anthony Wynter ( 2006 )
[…] “If there is evidence, or reasonable
    inferences can be drawn from the evidence, to support the
    [c]ommission’s findings, they will not be disturbed on review,
    even though there is evidence in the record to support a contrary
    finding.” Morris v. Badger Powhatan/Figgie Int’l, Inc., 
    3 Va. App. 276
    , 279, 
    348 S.E.2d 876
    , 877 (1986).
    Hoy Constr., Inc. v. Flenner, 
    32 Va. App. 357
    , 361, 
    528 S.E.2d 148
    , 150 (2000). “In
    determining whether credible evidence exists, the appellate court does not retry the facts,
    4
    Code § 65.2-510 provides in relevant part:
    B. If an injured employee cures his unjustified refusal by accepting
    employment suitable to his capacity at a wage less than that
    originally offered, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the
    injured employee during his partial incapacity pursuant to
    § 65.2-502, a weekly compensation equal to 66 2/3 percent of the
    difference between his average weekly wages before his injury and
    the average weekly wage the employee would have earned by
    accepting the original proffered light duty employment.
    5
    Indeed, we cannot consider the number of hours available to claimant unless we
    determine first that employer communicated that number of hours to claimant by making a bona