Kenneth Leroy Dameron v. Commonwealth ( 2006 )
[…] Once you key your mic[rophone], your
    unit number and the time is marked on the computer on tape of the
    time of the stop.
    The Commonwealth introduced a copy of the CAD System report, and Grammer testified
    the time of the call was “when I contacted the dispatcher that I was making a traffic stop with
    Mr. Dameron,” at 10:04 p.m. Dameron testified the stop occurred at about 9:45 or 9:50 p.m. and
    that he was aware of the time because of the 10:00 p.m. restriction.
    1
    The summons was not introduced into evidence.
    -3-
    II. ANALYSIS
    Code § 46.2-357(A) provides, in relevant part:
    It shall be unlawful for any person determined or adjudicated an
    habitual offender to drive any motor vehicle . . . on the highways
    of the Commonwealth while the revocation of the person’s driving
    privilege remains in effect.
    The trial judge found that Dameron violated the statute by exceeding both restrictions on