Preston Fisher v. Commonwealth ( 2002 )
[…] Hancock v. Commonwealth, 
    12 Va. App. 774
    , 782-83, 
    407 S.E.2d 301
    , 306 (1991) (internal citations omitted).    "The Commonwealth
    need only exclude reasonable hypotheses of innocence that flow
    from the evidence, not those that spring from the imagination of
    the defendant."     Hamilton v. Commonwealth, 
    16 Va. App. 751
    , 755,
    
    433 S.E.2d 27
    , 29 (1993).
    Appellant contends that the evidence is insufficient to
    prove he intended to use, sell or transfer Jenson's Exxon credit
    card.    We disagree.
    Code § 18.2-192(1)(a) provides:
    A person is guilty of credit card or credit
    card number theft when . . . [h]e takes,
    obtains or withholds a credit card or credit
    card number from the person, possession,
    custody or control of another without the
    cardholder's consent or who, with knowledge
    that it has been so taken, obtained or
    withheld, receives the credit card or credit
    card number with intent to use it or sell
    it, or to transfer it to a person other than
    the issuer or the cardholder . . . .
    "The taking [of a credit card] must be with the intent to use,
    sell, or transfer the card to [a] person other than the issuer
    - 4-
    or the cardholder."     Darnell v. Commonwealth, 
    12 Va. App. 948
    ,
    954-55, 
    408 S.E.2d 540
    , 543-44 (1991).