Margaret Elaine Ingo v. Morton Powder Coatings, et ( 2002 )
[…] or other significant psychiatric
    difficulties that "will contribute further
    to her disability."
    Although Dr. Swanson considers [Ingo]
    100% disabled, he has not specified a rating
    for each member as required by the Act.
    Even if we were to find the doctor provided
    a 100% to each extremity, we cannot
    determine from the evidence presented how
    such a determination was reached and whether
    the disability was based solely on
    functional loss of use or other
    considerations such as medication or
    psychiatric issues.
    - 5 -
    Code § 65.2-503(C)(1) provides compensation for permanent
    and total incapacity when there is "[l]oss of both hands, both
    arms, both feet, both legs, both eyes, or any two thereof in the
    same accident."   Furthermore, Code § 65.2-503(D) provides that
    "the permanent loss of the use of a member shall be equivalent
    to the loss of such member, and for the permanent partial loss
    or loss of use of a member, compensation may be proportionately
    awarded."   To meet her burden of proof, Ingo was required to
    prove that she is unable to use her permanently impaired members
    in gainful employment.   See Virginia Oak Flooring Co. v.
    Chrisley, 
    195 Va. 850
    , 857, 
    80 S.E.2d 537
    , 541 (1954).     In