Gary Clements Ridley v. Commonwealth ( 2002 )
[…] Durham v. Commonwealth, 
    214 Va. 166
    , 169, 
    198 S.E.2d 603
    , 606 (1973) (citing Webb v.
    Commonwealth, 
    204 Va. 24
    , 34, 
    129 S.E.2d 22
    , 29 (1963)).
    To support [a] conviction . . . [based
    upon constructive possession] the
    Commonwealth must point to evidence of acts,
    statements, or conduct of the accused or
    other facts or circumstances which tend to
    show that the [appellant] was aware of both
    the presence and character of the [shotgun]
    and that it was subject to his dominion and
    2
    Code § 18.2-308.2 provides in pertinent part: "It shall
    be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted of a
    felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess . . . any
    (a) firearm . . . ."
    - 7 -
    control. Proof that the [shotgun] was found
    in . . . a vehicle . . . occupied by the
    [appellant] is insufficient, standing alone,
    to prove constructive possession. Such