Gary Clements Ridley v. Commonwealth ( 2002 )
[…] the recipient of stolen goods to believe
    they were stolen. The fact that a defendant
    paid a patently low price for property is a
    circumstance from which a trier of fact may
    infer guilty knowledge.
    Shaver v. Commonwealth, 
    30 Va. App. 789
    , 800-01, 
    520 S.E.2d 393
    ,
    399 (1999)(internal citations omitted).
    Appellant initially stated that he paid $20 for the car and
    later said that he met "Antonio" after he was confronted by the
    police officers and paid him $20 for the use of the car for a
    1
    Code § 18.2-108 provides in pertinent part: "If any
    person . . . receive from another person . . . any stolen
    goods . . . knowing the same to have been stolen, he shall be
    deemed guilty of larceny thereof . . . ."
    - 5 -
    few hours.      The car had a value of $1,950.   He said he met
    "Antonio" about one and a half weeks earlier and that he knew
    "Antonio" was going to use the $20 fee to purchase drugs.
    The trier of fact was not required to believe appellant's